List of Lectures (Achim Menges)

          

LECTURES

2019

 

L241

“Buga Wood Pavilion”, Int. Timber Construction Forum 2019
Congress Centre Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria, 05.12.2019

L240

“Integratives Forschen im 21. Jahrhundert”, Zukunft Bau Kongress 2019
BBSR, Bonn, Germany, 04.12.2019

L239

Keynote: “Rethinking architecture: digital and textile!”, ADD Textile Conference 2019, Conference Centre Dresden, Dresden, German, 29.11.2019

L238

“Architektur digital querdenken”
BDA Bund Deutscher Architekten, Frankfurt, Germany, 18.11.2019

L237

Keynote: “Computational Design Thinking”, ADC Design Experience 2019
Neues Schloss, Stuttgart, Germany, 13.11.2019

L236

“Was heißt es heute, modern zu sein?“, Arch+ Conference 2019
Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, 09.11.2019

L235

“Rethinking Architecture: Interrelations between Biology and Building”
Norman Foster Foundation, Madrid, Spain, 06.11.2019

L234

“Anders denken! Digital entwerfen, planen, bauen”
Implenia Holding GmbH, Raunheim, Germany, 04.11.2019

L233

Keynote: “Integrative design and construction”, Int. Symp. on Conceptual Design of Structures, Torroja Institute, Madrid, Spain, 27.09.2019

L232

Keynote: “Integrative design and construction”, Adv. Photogrammetry Conference 2019, University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany, 13.09.2019

L231

“BUGA Pavillons: Architektur digital anders denken”
Bundesgartenschau Heilbronn, Heilbronn, Germany, 13.09.2019

L230

Keynote: “Nature inspired architecture”, Conference on Nature-Inspired Engineering, ECI Centre, Cetraro, Italy, 09.09.2019

L229

Keynote: “Architektur und Bauen: digital neu denken”, Annual Meeting 2019
University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany, 22.07.2019

L228

Keynote: “Entwerfen und Bauen: digital anders denken”, Stuttgarter Wissenschaftsfestival, City Hall of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany, 27.06.2019

L227

“Planen und Bauen: digital neu denken”,Tag der Bauindustrie 2019
Station Berlin, Berlin, Germany, 18.06.2019

L226

“Entwerfen und Bauen: digital anders denken”, Lecture Series 2019
University of Kassel, Kassel, Germany, 22.05.2019

L225

“Entwerfen und Bauen: digital anders denken”, Zukunft des Bauens Konferenz
BAU 2019, Munich, Germany, 15.01.2019

L224

“Integratives Computerbasiertes Planen und Bauen”, BBSR BAU Konferenz 2019
BAU 2019, Munich, Germany, 14.01.2019

2018

 

L223

“Biomimetic Segmented Wood Shells”, Int. Timber Construction Forum 2018
Congress Centre Garmisch, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany, 06.12.2018

L222

between Biology and Building”, Phylogenetics Symposium 2018
University of Tuebingen, Tuebingen, Germany, 24.11.2018

L221

“Rethinking Architecture: Biology and Building”, OMF Lecture Series 2018
Oskar von Miller Forum, Munich, Germany, 22.11.2018

L220

“Rethinking Architecture: Biology and Building”, Ringvorlesung der Philosophie 2018, Technical University of Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany, 21.11.2018

L219

Keynote: “Rethinking Architecture: Biology and Building”, Autodesk University 2018, Conference Centre Darmstadtium, Darmstadt, Germany, 21.11.2018

L218

 “Holzbau Querdenken”, BDA Nuremberg Lecture Series 2018
Neues Museum Nuremberg, Nuremberg, Germany, 16.10.2018

L217

 “Computational Material Culture”, Thomas Jefferson Lecture 2018
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, USA, 10.09.2018

L216

“Collaborative Laboratory”, Gallery Talk 2018
Architekturgalerie Berlin, Berlin, Germany, 23.08.2019

L215

“Biomimicry and Integrative Design”, Domaine de Boisbuchet Lecture Series
Domaine de Boisbuchet, Boisbuchet, France, 16.08.2018

L214

“Digitales Entwerfen anders gedacht”, KIT Lecture Series
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany, 16.05.2018

L213

Keynote: “Transforming Architecure”
Turkeybuild, Istanbul, Turkey, 09.05.2018

L212

“Architektur anders denken: Schnittstellen von Biologie und Bauen”
Natural History Museum Rosenstein, Stuttgart, Germany, 22.02.2018

L211

“Pilot Projects for Computational Design and Construction”, BMUB Konferenz 2018, BAUTEC 2018, Berlin, Germany, 20.02.2018

2017

 

L210

“Computational Design and Materialisation”, ABK Lecture Series
State Academy of Art and Design, Stuttgart, Germany, 18.12.2017

L209

Keynote: “Transforming Architecure”, IStructE Asia-Pacific Forum
Tongji University, Shanghai, China, 01.12.2017

L208

Keynote: “Computational Design”
Porsche Design Studio, Weissach, Germany, 17.11.2017

L207

“Entwerfen und Bauen anders gedacht”, Heilbronner Architekturgespräche
BDA Heilbronn, Heilbronn, Germany, 18.10.2017

L206

Keynote: “New Trends and Tools in Wood Architecture”, Forum Wood Nordic 2017, NTNU Trondheim, Trondheim, Norway, 28.09.2017

L205

“Computational Integration in Architecture”, BCGE Séminaire Immobilier
BCGE Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland, 21.09.2017

L204

Keynote:  “Computational Material Cultures”, Design Modelling Symposium 2017
ENSA Versailles, Paris, France, 18.09.2017

L203

Keynote:  “Towards a New Material Culture”, SAFA 125th Anniversary Conference
Aalto University, Helsinki, Finnland, 19.05.2017

L202

“Hello Robot – Hello Architect”
Vitra Design Museum, Weil am Rhein, Germany, 04.05.2017

L201

“Materialität und Digitalisierung”, Uni Siegen Lecture Series
University of Siegen, Siegen, Germany, 03.05.2018

L200

“Computational Material Culture”, Dean’s Lecture 2017
University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia, 26.04.2017

L199

“Material Synthesis in Architecture”
University of Technology Sydney, Sydney, Australia, 24.04.2017

L198

“Integratives Entwerfen und Bauen”, Jung Architekturgespraech "Digitales Bauen", Sankt Peter Frankfurt, Frankfurt, 20.04.2017

L197

“Integrative Computational Design and Materialisation”, Matter Design Computation Symposium, Cornell University, Ithaca, USA, 11.03.2017

L196

“Working at the Nexus”, Nexus Pavilion Conference
Venice Biennale, Venice, Italy, 02.02.2017

L195

Keynote: “Integrative Design Computation”, Tengbom Conference 2017
Artipelag, Stockholm, Sweden, 27.01.2017

L194

Keynote: “Form und Findung”, Symposium: Architektur als vermutete Zukunft
ZKM Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe, Germany, 26.01.2017

L193

Keynote: “Performative Skin Structures”, Power Skin Conference 2017
BAU 2017, Munich, Germany, 19.01.2017

2016

 

L192

“Integratives computerbasiertes Entwerfen und Fertigen”, DETAIL Symposium 2016, Technical University of Munich, Munich, Germany, 24.11.2016

L191

“Integrative Computational Design and Materialisation”, GCD Symposium 2016
Technical University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria, 18.11.2016

L190

Keynote: “Rethinking Architecture”, International Forum IEID
Tongji University, Shanghai, China, 02.11.2016

L189

“Integrative Design and Fabrication Strategies”, BE-AM Symposium 2016
Technical University of Darmstadt, Darmstadt,Germany, 27.10.2016

L188

“Fabrication Futures”, Global Design Forum
Victoria & Albert Museum, London, United Kingdom, 22.09.2016

L187

“An Artificial World”, Domaine de Boisbuchet Lecture Series
Domaine de Boisbuchet, Boisbuchet, France, 19.08.2016

L186

“Material Synthesis”, AA Visiting School Lecture Series
University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany, 19.07.2016

L185

Keynote: “Computational Material Culture”, DADA Conference 2016
Tongji University, Shanghai, China, 04.07.2015

L184

“Computational Material Culture”, University of Innsbruck Lecture Series
University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria, 23.06.2016

L183

“Fibrous Morphology in Nature and Architecture”, Biomimicry and Design Symposium, Victoria & Albert Museum, London, United Kingdom, 17.06.2016

L182

Keynote: “Integrative Production”, AAE Conference 2016
University College London, London, United Kingdom, 08.04.2016

L181

“Material Computation”, NCS Lecture Series
North Carolina State University, Raleigh, USA, 17.03.2016

L180

“Material Synthesis”, AAP Cornell Lecture Series
Cornell University, Ithaca, USA, 16.03.2016

L179

“Integrative Design Computation and Fabrication”, NCCR Digital Fabrication Lecture Series, ETH Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland, 02.03.2016

L178

“Computational Material Culture”, ArcInTexETN Symposium
University of Arts Berlin, Berlin, Germany, 28.02.2016

L177

Keynote: “Computational Material Culture”, Design Computation Symposium
Architectural Association, London, United Kingdom, 19.02.2016

L176

Keynote: “Computational Material Culture”, Material Xperience 2016
Ahoy, Rotterdam, Netherlands, 27.01.2016

2015

 

L175

Keynote: “Integrative Computational Design”, Design Computation Summit
Autodesk University, Las Vegas, USA, 02.12.2015

L174

“Biomimetic Architecture”, Biological Design and Integrative Structures Conference, SMNS Natural History Museum, Stuttgart, Germany, 12.11.2015

L173

Keynote: “Material Synthesis”, AD Launch
DAM German Museum of Architecture, Frankfurt, Germany, 30.10.2015

L172

Award Lecture: “Innovative Academic Program”, ACADIA Conference 2015
University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, USA, 24.10.2015

L171

“Performative Morphology”, Detail Facade 2015 Symposium
Museum of Communication, Frankfurt, Germany, 17.09.2015

L170

Keynote: “Cyber-Physical Design And Fabrication”, DADA Conference 2015
Tongji University, Shanghai, China, 04.07.2015

L169

“Computerbasiertes Entwerfen: Material Neu Denken”, Baunetz/Agrob Buchtal
Naxoshalle, Frankfurt, Germany, 25.06.2015

L168

“Computational Design und Robotische Fertigung”, 5D BIM Lecture Series
Zueblin, Stuttgart, Germany, 23.06.2015

L167

“Material Culture”
EGS European Graduate School, Saas-Fee, Switzerland, 17.06.2015

L166

“Computerbasiertes Entwerfen: Material Neu Denken”, Baunetz/Agrob Buchtal
Altes Zollamt, Stuttgart, Germany, 11.06.2015

L165

Keynote: “Computational Material Culture”, Technion forMAT Symposium 2015
Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel, 28.05.2015

L164

“Computational Material Culture”, RPI Lecture Series 2015
RPI Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, USA, 27.04.2015

L163

“Material Computation”, Active Matter Summit
MIT Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, USA, 25.04.2015

L162

“Material Computation”, 9th Progressive Architecture Symposium
Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico City, Mexico, 23.04.2015

L161

Keynote: “Integrative Design Computation”, Advancing Wood Architecture Symposium, DAM German Museum of Architecture, Frankfurt, Germany, 27.03.2015

L160

“Kunstpreis Baukunst”, Awardee Lecture
Berlin Academy of Arts, Germany, 19.03.2015

L159

“Material Computation”, Milan International Architecture Workshop
Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy, 27.02.2015

L158

“Material Culture”, Taubmann College Lecture Series 2014
University Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA, 20.02.2015

L157

“Material Computation”, Washington University Lecture Series 2015
Washington University, St. Louis, USA, 19.02.2015

L156

“Computational Design and Material Culture”, MECS Conference
Leuphana University, Lueneburg, Germany, 16.01.2015

2014

 

L155

“Material Computation”, BMW OpenDesignLab
BMW AG, Munich, Germany, 25.11.2014

L154

“Material Computation”, Princeton University SOA Lecture Series 2014
Princeton University, Princeton, USA, 19.11.2014

L153

“Material Computation”, MIT Computation Lecture Series 2014
MIT Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, USA, 07.11.2014

L152

“Auf dem Weg zu neuer Architektur”, Kärcher Innovation Day 2014
Kärcher Gmbh, Winnenden, Germany, 05.11.2014

L151

“Integrative Design Computation”, Sino-German Symposium 2014
Beijing University, Beijing, China, 07.10.2014

L150

“Forst Pavillon - Robotik im Holzbau”
Regionaler Holzbautag, Schwäbisch Gmünd, Germany, 19.09.2014

L149

“Robotik im Holzbau”, Nething Akademie 2014
HFG Ulm, Germany, 24.07.2014

L148

“Architecture-Scale Digital Fabrication”, FAB City Symposium 2014
Disseny Hub, Barcelona, Spain, 07.07.2014

L147

“Design Computation & Bioinspired Materials”, International Wyss Institute Symposium 2014
Harvard University, Boston, USA, 27.06.2014

L146

“Coalescences of Machine and Material Computation”
EGS European Graduate School, Saas-Fee, Switzerland, 10.06.2014

L145

“Biomimetisches Computerbasiertes Entwerfen”, Biology Colloquium 2014
Technical University of Dresden, Germany, 03.06.2014

L144

Keynote: “Performative Morphology”, Robots in Architecture Conference 2014
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA, 18.05.2014

L143

“Material Culture and Design Computation”
Staedelschule Architecture Class, Frankfurt, Germany, 15.05.2014

L142

“Towards a New Material Culture”
AA Visiting School Teheran, Iran, 05.05.2014

L141

“Rethinking Materiality”
KTH Stockholm, Sweden, 03.04.2014

L140

“Material Performance”, Nordbygg Sustainable Day 2014
German-Swedish Chamber of Commerce, Stockholm, 03.04.2014

L139

Keynote: “Integrative Design Computation”, Composite Simulation Conference 2014, AFBW Baden-Württemberg, Germany, 20.03.2014

L138

“Material Integration”, Bioinspired Materials International Conference 2014
Max Plank Institute Potsdam, Germany, 19.03.2014

L137

Keynote: “Material Computation”, FABRICATE Conference 2014
ETH Zurich, Switzerland, 14.02.2014

L136

Keynote: “Material Computation”, Nature of Programming Conference 2013
UC Berkeley, USA, 08.02.2013

L135

“Performative Morphology in Architecture”
Pennsylvania State University, University Park, 06.02.2014

L134

“Architektur im Informationszeitalter”
HTWG Konstanz, Germany, 08.01.2014

2013

 

L133

“Material Synthesis - Performance and Performativity”
Architectural Association, London, 05.11.2013

L132

“Performative Morphology”, ArchiLab Symposium 2013
FRAC Centre, Orleans, 24.10.2013

L131

Keynote: “Computational Design of Timber Structures”, RILEM Conference 2013
University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, 10.10.2013

L130

“Integrative computerbasierte Prozesse in der Architektur”
Technical University of Darmstadt, Darmstadt, 10.07.2013

L129

Keynote: “Integrative Computational Design”, CAAD Futures Conference 2013
Tongji University, Shanghai, 03.07.2013

L128

“Material Computation in Architecture”
IAAC Institute for Advanced Architecture of Catalonia, Barcelona, 16.05.2013

L127

“Material Computation”
Die Angewandte, University of Applied Arts, Vienna, 23.04.2013

L126

Keynote: “Future Integration”, Future Traditions Conference 2013
FAUP University of Porto, Porto, 05.04.2013

L125

“Intgeration von Form, Material, Strukture”, Keynote DGfGG Anniversary Conference, Technical University of Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, 07.03.2013

L124

“Performative Morphology in Architecture”
Osaka Sangyo University, Osaka, 16.02.2013

L123

“Performative Morphology in Architecture”
University of Tokyo, Tokyo, 15.02.2013

L122

“Material Computation in Architecture”
Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore, 13.02.2013

L121

“Performative Morphology in Architecture”
BAU 2013 – Building the Future, Munich, 17.01.2013

2012

 

L120

Keynote: “Morphospaces of Robotic Fabrication”, Robots in Architecture Conference 2012, Technical University of Vienna, Vienna, 18.12.2012

L119

Keynote: “Material Computation”, Digital Matters Conference 2012
University of Wuppertal, Wuppertal, 23.11.2012

L118

“Coalescences of Machine and Material Computation”
Elisava School of Design and Engineering, Barcelona, 22.11.2012

L117

Keynote: “Material Computation”, Scaleless-Seamless Conference 2012
Muenster School of Architecture, Muenster, 16.11.2012

L116

“Coalescences of Machine and Material Computation”
Architectural Association, London, 01.11.2012

L115

“Material Computation”
Bartlett University College London, London, 31.10.2012

L114

“Make: Machine and Material Computation”
Columbia University, New York City, 29.10.2012

L113

“Aggregate Architecture”, F-A-R Conference 2012
University of Chicago, Chicago, 27.10.2012

L112

Keynote: “Material Computation”, ACADIA Conference 2012
California College of Arts, San Francisco, 19.10.2012

L111

“Material Computation”
University of British Columbia, Vancouver, 18.10.2012

L110

“Material Computation”
University of Oregon, Eugene, 17.10.2012

L109

“Material Computation”
University of Oregon, Portland, 16.10.2012

L108

“Material Computation”
Estonian Academy of Arts, Tallinn, 27.09.2012

L107

“Material Computation”, AD Material Computation Symposium
German Museum of Architecture, Frankfurt, 05.06.2012

L106

“Computational Morphogenesis”, BIONA Conference 2012
University of Applied Sciences HTW Saarland, Saarbruecken, 10.05.2012

L105

“Material (In)formation: Computing Material Gestalt”
University of Southern California, Los Angeles, 21.03.12

L104

“Performative Wood”, Dach & Holz International 2012
Architekturforum Messe Stuttgart, Stuttgart, 02.02.2012

L103

“Material Computation”, Hamburg Chamber of Architects
Academy of Arts Hamburg, Hamburg, 01.02.2012

2011

 

L102

“High-Tech Holz und Computational Design” Composites in Architecture Symposium, SKZ, Weimar, Germany, 06.12.11

L101

“Material Computation”
McGill University, Montreal, 28.11.11

L100

“Integrative Design Computation” AA EmTech Masterclass
Architectural Association, London, 26.10.11

L099

“Integrative Design Computation” ACADIA Conference 2011
The Banff Centre, Banff, Canada, 13.10.11

L098

“Material Computation”
Georgia Tech, College of Architecture, Atlanta, 12.10.11

L097

“Integrative Material-oriented Computational Design” Design Modelling Symp. 2011, Berlin University of the Arts, Berlin, 11.10.11

L096

“Material und Machine Computation” VIII. Congress German Association of Aesthetics, Academy of Fine Arts, Düsseldorf, 07.10.11

L095

“Computational Design Synthesis” eCAADe Conference 2011
University of Ljubljana, Slovenia, 22.09.11

L094

“Material Computation” Material Vision Conference 2011
German Design Council, Messe Frankfurt, 26.05.11

L093

“Material Computation” ArchiTextile International Conference 2011
ETH Zurich, 20.05.11

L092

“Material Computation”
Technical University of Berlin, 05.05.11

L091

“Material (In)Formation” Material beyond Materials Conference 2011
SCI-Arc Southern California Institute of Architecture, Los Angeles, 26.03.11

L090

“Material Computation”
University of Southern California, Los Angeles, 25.03.11

L089

“Biomimetic Approaches to Computational Design”, Int. Biomimetics Convention 2011, Biokon Berlin, 17.03.2011

2010

 

L088

“Material Computation”
ETH Zurich, 20.12.10

L087

“Form- und Materialwerdung“
Architekturgespräch Munich, 25.11.10

L086

“Material (In)Formation“
Architectural Association London, 08.11.10

L085

“Form und Findung“, Frei Otto 85 Symposium
Stuttgart University, 26.10.10

L084

“Aggregate Architectures“, ACADIA Conference 2010
Cooper Union, 24.10.10

L083

“Material Information“, ACADIA Conference 2010
Cooper Union, 23.10.10

L082

“Design Computation and Materialisation“
Norwegian University of Science and Technology Trondheim, 15.10.10

L081

“Material (In)Formation“
Aalborg University, 14.10.10

L080

“Material Computation“
GSD Harvard University, 07.09.10

L079

“Computational Form and Material Gestalt“
Staedelschule Frankfurt, 09.06.10

L078

“Material (In)Formation”, Space Activism Conference
Institute for Spatial Experiments, University of the Arts Berlin, 09.06.10

L077

“Uncomplicated Complexity”, Digital – Material – Structural Conference
Free University of Bolzano, 01.06.10

L076

“Integral Computational Design”
Technical University of Munich, 26.05.10

L075

“Integral Materialisation: Computational Design and Digital Fabrication”
ETH Zurich, 06.05.10

L074

“Tectonic Prototypes – Material Computation”, Smart Geometry Conference 2010
Palau de la Música Barcelona, 23.03.10

L073

“Material: strukturiert und performativ”, Contractworld Conference
Messe Hannover, 17.01.2010

L072

“Integral Formation and Materialisation”
Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, 11.01.10

2009

 

L071

“Integral Computational Design”, Biomimetics in Architecture Conference,
Stuttgart University, 27.11.09

L070

“Computational Form and Material Gestalt”, MIT Computation Group Lecture Series, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 20.11.09

L069

“Computational Form and Material Gestalt“, Architektur Diskurs
Kunsthaus Bregenz, 30.10.09

L068

“Integral Computational Design for Timber Structures”, ACADIA Conference 2009, Art Institute of Chicago, 24.10.09

L067

“Integral Computational Design for Composite Structures”, eCAADe Conference 2009, Technical University Istanbul, 18.09.09

L066

“Computerbasierte Morphogenese: Integration von Form- und Materialwerdung” Stuttgart University, 09.07.2009

L065

“Integrale Form- und Materialwerdung”, Digital Matters Symposium
University of Applied Science Trier, 26.06.2009

L064

“Bionics and Design”, International Centre for Cultural and Technical Research Stuttgart, 10.06.2009

L063

“Integrale Form- und Materialwerdung”
University of Applied Science Munich, 13.05.2009

L062

“Integrale Form- und Materialwerdung”, Biomimetics Competence Network Conference, Freiburg University, 14.05.2009

L061

“Material Systems: Computational Modulations”, Smart Geometry Alumni Summit 2009, Palace Convention Center San Francisco, 31.03.2009

L060

“Integral Formation and Materialisation”
London South Bank University, 23.02.2009

L059

“Computational Form and Material Gestalt”, AIT Discussion Round
Messe Frankfurt, 15.01.2009

L058

“Computational Form and Material Gestalt”
University of Arts Berlin, 22.01.2009

2008

 

L057

“Emergent Technologies”, Urban Ecologies Symposium
Ecole Speciale d’ Architecture Paris, 12.12.2008

L056

“Computational Form and Material Gestalt”, ETH DFAB Lecture Series Digital Craft, ETH Zurich, 04.12.2008

L055

“Integrale Form- und Materialwerdung”
University of Kassel, 28.11.2008

L054

“Integrale Form- und Materialwerdung”
Technical University Braunschweig, 18.11.2008

L053

“Complex Wood”
German Design Council, Frankfurt, 17.11.2008

L052

“Computational Form and Material Gestalt”, Architectural Biennale Beijing
Tsinghua University, Beijing, 25.10.2008

L051

“Integral Composite Design and Prototyping”, Composites in Architecture Symposium, Technical University Delft, 29.05.2008

L050

“Morpho-Ecologies”, Bauhaus Symposium: The Intelligence of Structures
Bauhaus Dessau, 22.05.2008

L049

“Vesatility and Vicissitude”
DAM German Museum of Architecture, Frankfurt, 08.05.2008

L048

“Computerbasierte Material und Formwerdung”
University of Hannover, 22.04.2008

L047

“Vesatility and Vicissitude”
Architectural Association, London, 14.03.2008

L046

“Parametric Form - A new Paradigm in Design”, Smart Geometry Conference
BMW Welt, Munich, 05.03.2008

L045

“Computational Form and Material Gestalt”, Smart Geometry Alumni Summit
Sheraton Convention Centre, Munich, 04.03.2008

2007

 

L044

“Material und Formwerdung”, 100th Anniversary Deutscher Werkbund,
Museum of Applied Arts Frankfurt, 26.11.2007

L043

“Computational Form and Material Gestalt”
Royal Academy of Arts Copenhagen, 23.11.2007

L042

“Computational Form and Material Gestalt”
Staedelschule Architecture Class, Frankfurt, 22.11.2007

L041

“Entwurfsstrategien für eine Integration aus Form- und Materialwerdung”
BMW Advanced Design Centre, Munich, 16.10.2007

L040

“Computational Form and Material Gestalt”, International MMFX Symposium
Indianapolis Museum of Modern Art, 06.04.2007

L039

“Computational Morphogenesis”
University of Innsbruck, 13.03.2007

L038

“Parametrisches Entwerfen”
University of Applied Arts Vienna, 07.03.2007

L037

“Parametric Design in Research and Practice”, Smart Geometry Conference 2007
Cooper Union, New York, 31.01.2007

L036

“Integral Form Generation and Materialisation”, Creative with Constraints Symposium, Columbia University, New York, 30.01.2007

L035

“Emergent Technologies”, SG Academic Summit
Columbia University, New York, 30.01.2007

L034

“Computational Design: Versatility and Vision”, Smart Geometry Workshop 2007
Hudson Convention Center, New York City, 28.01.2007

2006

 

L033

“The Performative City”
Berlage Institute, Rotterdam 12.12.2006

L032

“Integrale Form- und Materialwerdung”
Technical University of Darmstadt, 05.12.2006

L031

“Morpho-Ökologische Entwurfsstrategien”
DAM German Museum of Architecture, Frankfurt, 27.11.2006

L030

“Morpho-Ecologies”
Architectural Association, London, 03.11.2006

L029

“Parametric Design Strategies”
Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, 09.10.2006

L028

“Morphogenetische Entwurfsstrategien”
University of Kassel, Germany, 30.05.2006

L027

“Polymorphismus – Morphogenetische Entwurfsansätze”
DAM German Museum of Architecture, Frankfurt 19.05.2006

L026

“Material Systems and Morphogenetic Design”
Czech Technical University, Prague 10.05.2006

L025

“Digitale Morphogenese”
HfG Offenbach University for Art and Design, Germany, 27.04.2006

L024

“Simple Systems – Complex Capacities”
Federal University of Pernambuco, Recife, Brasil, 03.04.2006

L023

“Differentiation in Nature and Design”
Architectural Association, London, 17.03.2006

L022

“Techniques and Technologies in Morphogenetic Design”
Architectural Association, London, 16.03.2006

L021

“Polymorphism”
Architectural Association, London, 16.03.2006

2005

 

L020

“Integral Computational Design”, Building Information Modelling Executive Summit, Sofitel Convention Centre London, 04.11.2005

L019

“Integral Formation and Materialisation Processes”
ESARQ/UIC International University of Catalunya, Barcelona, 28.09.2005

L018

“Synergic Processes of Formation and Materialisation”
ELISAVA University School of Design, Barcelona, 15.06.2005

L017

“Integral Envelopes”
ESARQ/UIC International University of Catalunya, Barcelona, 14.06.2005

L016

“Polymorphic Systems”, International Bentley Conference 2005
Baltimore Convention Center, Baltimore, 08.05.2005

L015

“Manufacturing Diversity”
Architectural Association, London, 25.02.2005

2004

 

L014

“Morpho-Ecological Design”, Modulations Kennon Symposium
Rice University School of Architecture, Houston, 15.11.2004

L013

“Integral Design”, Extreme Makeover Symposium
NAI Architectural Institute of the Netherlands, Rotterdam, 28.10.2004

L012

“From Parametric Polymorphism to Digital Typogenesis”
ETH Zurich, 22.10.2004

L011

“Morphogenetic Design Strategies”
Urban Center, New York City, 21.09.2004

L010

“Morphogenesis in Design”
Cooper Union, New York City, 20.09.2004

L009

“Inclusive Design Strategies”, BORDERS: SHARE(D) SPACE Symposium
IUAV Architectural University of Venice, 08.09.2004

L008

“Evolutionary Computation in Design”
Architectural Association, London, 15.05.2004

L007

“The Postagriculture Project”, Archiprix International
Genoa Harbour Convention Centre, 13.05.2004

L006

“Morphogenesis in Design”
Tokyo University, Tokyo, 13.04.2004

L005

“Morphogenesis in Design”
University of East London, London, 09.03.2004

L004

“Morphogenesis in Design”
London Metropolitan University, London, 04.03.2004

L003

“Advanced Simulation and Generative Design”
Architectural Association, London, 13.02.2004

2003

 

L002

“Experimental Pneumatic Structures”
BauKunstStoff Messe, Pirmasens, Germany, 19.09.2003

2002

 

L001

“The Postagriculture Project”
AHO School of Architecture, Oslo, 01.11.2002

To the top of the page